Search

Disclaimer & Legal
Chi-X Privacy Policy
Chi-X Australia Pty Limited ("Chi-X") is legally obliged to collect, retain and process any personal information that you provide in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”).
 
 Information Collection 

Chi-X collects and updates information about users of its services, suppliers, account and IT managers, employment candidates, and other individuals it deals with in its day-to-day business.

Chi-X may obtain this information via direct contact with you, from third parties such as your employer or another one of our suppliers, and automatically via your use of our services.

The types of information that Chi-X collects include information that you or others give us directly, such as your name, contact details, registration and payment details, support problems, details around participation in events or surveys and certain relevant details of your interests and preferences. Information may also be obtained on you as a result of authentication or identity checks, including as required by anti-money laundering laws.

Chi-X may also collect information through provision of our services – for example, if you are a registered user of our services Chi-X also gathers information about your use of our services, such as details of networks, data and systems accessed, details of the sender and recipients of messages sent over our services, times and location of log on or access, duration of sessions, and similar usage or system data. 

 Information Use

Chi-X collects and uses your information to administer, support, improve and obtain feedback on our services, and to detect and prevent faults, breaches of our network security, the law or our contract terms. We may also use all this information to assess what Chi-X products and services may be of interest to individuals and to personalise our service and marketing.

Information collected by Chi-X may be transferred and disclosed to any of the following parties:

  • any related companies of Chi-X;
  • any lawyers or auditors of Chi-X;
  • any agent acting on behalf of Chi-X;
  • Chi-X's business alliance partners;
  • any agents, affiliates, contractors or third party service providers who provide administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment or other services to Chi-X in relation tothe operation of the business of Chi-X;
  • any persons and corporate entities to whom Chi-X is obliged to disclose under the requirement of any law relating to Chi-X or any of its affiliates or partners;
  • governmental and judicial bodies or regulators.

This data may be transferred to a destination outside of Australia (such as Hong Kong or the United States of America) for the delivery and development of Chi-X services, in which case Chi-X will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to that information.

Chi-X will not sell or rent your personal data to others outside Chi-X except where the law permits or unless you specifically agree.

If we sell a business division to another company and your personal data is used by that business then your data may be transferred to the buyer along with the business for them to use in the same way.

If your employer subscribed for the service on your behalf then we may pass certain information to your employer about your use of the service where your employer has a legitimate reason to receive it. Similarly if you are the main contact person in your organisation for a Chi-X service, we may pass your contact details to those in your organisation for this purpose.

If you are registered to use a service, Chi-X may contact you to obtain feedback on that service and any improvements we could make to it. If you have agreed to such contact, Chi-X may contact you about those of its other services to which you do not subscribe but which may interest you. Sometimes we may invite you to client entertainment and similar events.

You have the right to ask us at any time no to contact you by way of marketing by emailing us at au.compliance@chi-x.com.

 Accessing your information

Under the Act, you can request access to your personal data information retained by us, or make corrections to it, or ask us more generally about the kind of personal data we hold and what our policies and practices are in relation to it. The best way to do this is to send your request to au.compliance@chi-x.com. Please note that Chi-X may charge a reasonable fee for processing data access or correction requests. 

 Information storage and security 

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site, so any transmission is at your own risk.

Chi-X may store your information in physical and/or electronic form. Any paperwork retained by Chi-X is stored onsite at Chi-X offices in a secure location. Electronic information may be stored on databases in a secure location.

Information may be retained and used by Chi-X for a reasonable period, reflecting our need to answer queries or resolve problems, provide improved and new services, as well as any data retention requirements of the law. This means we may retain information after an individual ceases to use Chi-X services or after the individual has ceased interacting with us. The details of money laundering checks, user authentication or verification checks and details of trading or other regulated activity may be retained for so long as the law or a regulator requires.

Chi-X may have the need to intercept some mail and email addressed to individuals in Chi-X for security reasons or due to regulatory obligations. In the case of emails, we may reject, delay or remove content from emails which have a nature, content or attachments which may disrupt our systems or because they may pose security issues such as viruses. We may also filter out emails which contain certain content on the basis that content is offensive or the email is unwanted or spam. In certain circumstances this may unfortunately result in "innocent" emails being affected but we do try and reduce such occurrences.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. 

 Application of this policy 

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by this website or by use of the Chi-X services. The website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy policies of such other websites and we would advise you to read the privacy statement of any website that collects personal information from you.

If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, these changes will be detailed on this page in order to ensure that you are fully aware of what information is collected, how it is used and under what circumstances it will be disclosed. Please review this Privacy Policy from time to time to note any changes which may have occurred. This Privacy Policy was last updated in July 2014. 

 Complaints 

If you have any comments of complaints relating to a possible breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please email us at au.compliance@chi-x.com.


last changed 7/31/2014